Glossary

Acid ,Capric(Decanoic acid):Found in goat fat

Acid, Caprylic
(Octanoic acid): From Saw Palmetto (Seronoa Repens), used for centuries for the ability to keep mucous clear

Acid, Citric (2-hydroxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylic acid):Found in lemons, orange and peach - alpha hydroxy acid - natural clarifying, hydration and exfoliation effect on skin

Acid, Ellagic:
Highest source in Pomegranate, grapes, nuts, strawberries, anti mutagenic effect on cells, natural source of 3 estrogens, testosterone, betasitosterol,

Acid, Malic:
Found in peach, plum, chery and apple - alpha hydroxy acid natural clarifying, hydration and exfoliation effect on skin

Acid, Oxalic
( Ehanedioic acid): Inorganic acid form insoluble salt with calcium, found in rhubarb and spinach, cleans rust stains from fabric and porcelain

Acid, Palmitic(Hexadecanoic acid):Palm oil

Acid, Quinic
(Shikimic acid): Found in plums and carrot leaves - key for biosynthesis of aromatic compounds, used as a starting point for pharmaceuticals

Acid, Stearic
(Octadecanoic acid):Found in tallow and beef fat

Acid,Lactic(2-hydroxypropanoic acid): Natural alpha hydroxy acid stimulates collagen production and increases growth of basal cells, natural clarifying, hydration and exfoliation effect on skin

Acid,Tartaric:Found in grapes, raisins, high in linoleic an doleic fatty acids - aids in healing chapped skin, has a natural lifting effect

Aloe Vera(Aloe Barbadensis): Healing, humectant

Alpha Hydroxytetronic Acid:
Excellent natural bleaching agent

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
(ALS): Can be retained in fat cells for years, known toxic agent - dermatitis,mutagenic

Apricot Kernel oil
(Prunus Armenica): Rich in Vit C, antioxidants, promotes healthy, supple skin

Avocado oil (Persea Gratissima): Omega 3 fatty acid, healer and hydrator

Behentrimonium Methylsulfate:
Natural emulsifier from canola and rapeseed oils. Also has a preservative effect - used in baby products for mildness

Behyl Alcohol:
Fatty alcohol, thickens, is a solvent and emollient

Benzaldehyde: Toxic compound. Often in synthetic Bitter almond oil

Benzene:
Often used as a solvent, known to be toxic to bone marrow and mutagenic (changes cell structure)

Benzoyl-hydrogen urea:
Organic peptides of urea

Biosaccaride Gum:
Moisturizer, bacteria and pathogens have a hard time attaching to sugars, hydrates longer than hyaluronic acid

Bisobolol:From chamomile - has a healing, soothing cell strenthening effect

Cajaput oil
(Cajaputi Melaleuca Lencodendron):Used in Ayrevedic medicine for it's natural analgesic and healing effects,especially on joints and muscles

Capric/triglycerides:
Emollient, skin conditioner and protectant

Carbomer: Known as a rheology modifier ( suspension agent or building agent) - non-comedogenic

Carbopol:
Known as a rheology modifier ( suspension agent or building agent) formed by a polymerization of benzene - non-comedogenic

Cetearyl Alcohol: Fatty alcohol (non-drying), emollient, thickens and moisturizes, from palm oil

Cetyl Alcohol:
Non drying alcohol, is an emollient and stabilizer - plant source

Cetyl Myristoleate:
From fish oil

Chlorella Vulgaris:
Heavy Metal Chelator

Cocoamide DEA: Form of SLS

CoQ10
(Ubiquinone):Not really a vitamin, required for every cell in the body, known oxygenator, antioxidant

Corn oil
(Zea Mays): Called a botannical placenta - rich penetrating hydrator

Dandelion(Taraxacum Officinalis):Astringent

Decyloleate:
Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropylpalmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant

De-esterification:
Removal of the methyl ester groups from the galacturonic acid building blocks of pectin molecules

Dimethiconol: Antifoam agent, emollient

Echinacea
(Echinacea Purpura):Stimulates immunity and has an antiinflammatory effect

Elder flowers
(Sambucus Canadensis): Antiinflammatant, clarification, healing

Emulsion:
Dispersal of one liquid into another in which it is usually not immiscible (oil and water)

Essential oils:Highly concentrated amounts of active alkaloids in plants,% of the phytoactive ingredients are standardized.

Ester:
Composite of an organic acid (-COOH) and an alcohol (-OH)

Ester C:
Neutralized (buffered) source of Vitamin C, increases skin absorption

Ethanol:
Drying alcohol

Ethylene glycol:
type of anti-freeze, severe irritant and reproductive hazard - in cosmetic products

Evening Primrose oil
(Oenothera Biennis): Vit F, Rich in Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA) , omega~6 essential fatty acids, aids in immune function,
retexturizes skin and reduces inflammation,restores vibrancy, enables skin cell receptor sites to receive moisture

Fatty acids:
Contain glycosides - natural glycolic acids -

FD&C colors: 1906 Congress passed FDA act. All colors in the US in food, cosmetics, or drugs, must be certified. Only FD&C colors are certified. If you want color, you have no choice.

Flavones: Phenolic compound related to flavonoids - where the flavone has a hydrogen atom the flavonoids have some hydroxyl, methyl or sugar groups substituted

Flavonoids:
Phenolic compounds, water soluble ,related to flavones- subgroups:anthocyanins(120),anthoxanthins(120),phenolicsor tannins(20),leukoanthocyanins(20,)

Geranium
(Geranium Robertianum):Balances sebum, humectant

Ginkgo Biloba: Herbal adaptogen known for it's abitlity to oxygenate and energize

Glyceryl Cocoate:
Derived from coconut oil, Water soluble oil, ester of glycerine and fatty acids - glycerol derived

Glyceryl Stearate:
Emulsifier, plant source, (can be synthetic)

Glycol Stearate: Emulsifying plant wax from natural source, (can be synethetic)

Grain alcohol:
Natural preservative, produced by the fermentation of carbohydrates, acts as a nat'l emulsifier, transports nutrients to cells, aids in moisture retention

Grapefruit Seed
(Citrus Grandis): Rich in Vit C, Quercetin and Rutin, protects cell, a natural preservative

Grapeseed
(Vitis Binitera): Powerful antioxidant capable of protecting in both water and lipid parts of the cell, increases cell elasticity and aids in healing,lubicant for sensitive skin

Green Tea
(Carnelia Oleifera):Rich in antiobxidants, polyphenols, cell protection from chemical assaults, antiinflammatant, soothes skin

Horsetail (Equiseteum Arvense):Rich in Silica (necessary for calcium absorption),aids in collagen synthesis, effects elasticity and tone of skin, aids in external barrier, heals blemishes

Humectant:
A substance that pulls moisture to the cell and retains it

Hydrocotyl extract (Gotu Kola):Calms and acts as an antiinflammatant

Hydrolyze:
Break chemical linkages by adding water to yield a smaller molecule

Hydrolyzed Soy
(Glycine Soja):Called a botannical placenta - rich penetrating hydrator, same organoleptic chain as placental extract, skin restorer

Hydroxy Methyl Glycinate:
Plant derived preservative

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbomate:
Preservative, plant source

Iso-cetyl Stearate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropyl palmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant

Isotherma:
Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropyl palmitate, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant

Isomerization:
Molecue change resulting n a molecule containing the same elements in the same proportions but slightly different structure - have different properties

Isopropyl Myristate:
Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropyl palmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4,decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant

Isopropyl Palmitate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant

Isotearyl Neopentonate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropyl palmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, decyloleate, octyl stearate, iso cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant

Jojoba
(Simmondsia Chinensis): known for a healing, soothing, clarifying effect on the skin

Kelp
(Macrocystis Pyriferae): Moisture balacing hydration and healing

Lanolin:
Natural softener that unfortunately usually contains a high amount of pesticides due to spraying of animal fur

Laureth-4:
Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropylpalmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant

Lavender
(Lavendula Augustifolia): Healing, relaxes skin, aids in stress releif

Lemongrass
(Cymbopogon Schoenanthis):Aids in balancing sebum, clarifies skin tone

Licorice
(Glycyrrhiza Glabra):Anti-irritant, de-toxifier

Mango Seed butter
(Mangifera Indica):Stable moist butter derived from mango seed laden with antioxidants, natural alpha hydroxy acids and enzymes, hydrates, cell renewal and exfoliation

Meadowfoam Seed:
Contain natural mineral enzymes

MSM
(Methyl Sulfonyl Methane): Required by and in every cell, natural organic form of sulphur,acts as an antioxidant to prevent cross linking of collagen fibers,must be used in equal parts with Vitamin C to activate the amine arms that protect the cells, required for collagen production, has the toxicity of water and results in plump skin.

Mineral oil: Synthetic petroleum based hydrocarbon. Extreme toxicity. Known mutagenic, irritant and allergen. Often favored by uninformed doctors as it does not penetrate and forms a barrier.

Myristyl Myristate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropylpalmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4,decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant

NF :
denotes Natural Form


Nettle (Urtica Officinalis):Antiinflammatant, clarification, healing

Octyl Palmitate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropylpalmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, laureth-4,decyloleate,isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant

Olive oil(Olea Europaea):Omega~3 fatty acid, Vit A, E, beta carotene, natural source of squalene (natural sebum is 25%squalene) - heals and hydrates, improves skin elasticity, silky feel

Onion
(Allium):Onion contains Aliin - when you cut across the cell cytoplasm a an enzyme allinasse creates a reaction and changes to pyrivic acid and ammonia, you cry! Used in scar therapies

Orange oil, sweet
(Citrus Dulcis): Rich in Vit C, antioxidants, promotes healthy, supple skin

Panax Ginseng: Herbal adaptogen known for it's abitlity to oxygenate and energize

Parabens
(butyl, ethyl, methyl and propyl): Petroleum based synthetic known toxic substances that have a weak estrogenic effect - common preservative ingredient

Paraffins:
Petroleum distillates - hydrocarbons - known toxic effect -Not Good!

PEG
(polyethanediyl glycol):Synthetic plant glycol - is a humectant, solvent

Petrolatum:
Synthetic petroleum based hydrocarbon. Extreme toxicity. Known mutagenic, irritant and allergen. Often favored by uninformed doctors as it does not penetrate and forms a barrier.

Phenolic compounds:
Organic compound in it's cemical structure has an unsaturated ring with an OH group on it - easily oxidized (damaged by free radicals)

Phenoxyethanol:
Preservative - most common- know toxic agent causes allergic reactions, harmful if swallowed or inhaled can cause eczema, reproductive defects

Plum
(Prunus Domestica):Rich in natural alpha hydroxy acids and flavonoids - strengthens cell walls and moisture retention, contains quinic acid - needed for biosynthesis of aromatic compounds

Polyglyceryl-10-Pentastearate:
Liquid crystal emulsifying system , protects cell from environment, blends water and oil

Polyporus Umbellatus:
Similar to Co Q10 - antioxidant and oxygenation

Polyquarterium:
Ammonia derived, toxic

Pomegranate
(Punica Granatum):Highest natural source of Ellagic Acid anti mutagenic effect on cells, natural source of 3 estrogens,testosterone,betsitosterol, moisture restoration

PPG Myristyl Proprionate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropyl palmitate, isotherma, putty stearate, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant

Propylene Glycol:
Antifreeze - known carcinogenic and mutagenic agent - in our foods and skin care - not good also called rose ether, ethylene glycol,monophenyl ether

Putty Stearate: Synthetic clogging oil - it's cousins are: isopropyl palmitate, isotherma, myristyl myristate, octyl palmitate, laureth-4, decyloleate, isotearyl neopentonate, octyl stearate, iso-cetyl stearate, PPG myristyl proprionate, highly penetrating oil, clogs pores causes blackheads, respiratory irritant

Queen of the meadow
(Filipendula Ulmaria (L.) maxim.): Healing, relaxes skin, aids in stress releif

Red Marine Algae:
Contains APT compound from aysalt shores of Hawaii, stimulates collagen, firmness and elasticity - slightly clogging

Rose Hip Seed Oil
(Rosa Acicularis Lindl):Renews and fortifies skin moisture, bathes cell in Vit C, heals, helps cell wall accept moisture

Rosemary(Rosemarinus Officinalis):Improves circulation, fresh revitalized look to skin

Safflower oil (Carthamus Tinctorus):High in oleic acids gives supple texture to skin, hydration aids in skin's natural barrier function , penetrates skin - good oil

Sand Root
(Sophora Flavenscens): Good for itchy skin

Sandalwood
(Santalum Album):Healing, humectant

Saponins:
Surface active herbal glycosides when shaken with water produce a lasting froth and foam that emusifies oil and water - liquifies phlegm

Seaweed, brown:
Collagen amplifier

SF : denotes Synthetic Form

Shavegrass:
Aids in new cell growth and cell healing

Shea butter
(Karite oil)(Butyrospermum Parkil):Natural sunscreen effect and excellent hydrator. From trees in central Africa

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
(SLS):Can be retained in fat cells for years, known toxic agent - dermatitis, mutagenic

Stearyl Alcohol: Non-drying alcohol, plant derived natural wax, (can be synthetic)

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate: Vit C ester - oil soluble form

Toluene:
Derived from petroleum- bad

Urea :
Natural compound found in skin - when stabilized is excellent hydrator

Witch Hazel
(Hamemelis Virginiana):Astringent

Xanthan Gum:
Plant derived thickener

Yeast Polysaccarides:
Betaglucans Antioxidants

© EpiDermTM2008








Terms & Conditions Copyright @ EpiDermNZTM 2008 Design by 3A Imagecom Ltd